134 Nev., Advance Opinion 50
[…] when the jury found him guilty of one count of domestic battery. In charging
the offense, the State relied on Kephart's May and July 2010 domestic
battery convictions to enhance the offense to a Category C felony. See NRS
200.485(1)(c). Kephart objected to the State using the July 2010 conviction
for felony enhancement since the conviction resulted from plea negotiations
which, he alleged, obligated the State to treat the conviction as a first
offense for all purposes.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
4
The district judge deferred decision on Kephart's objection until
trial concluded. See NRS 200.485(4) (in prosecuting a repeat domestic
battery offense the "facts concerning a prior offense must. . . not be read to
the jury or proved at trial but must be proved at the time of sentencing").
After the jury returned its verdict, the district court conducted a hearing on
Kephart's objection. At the hearing, Kephart testified that he thought
pleading guilty to the second conviction as a "first offense" meant that if he
reoffended the next conviction would be a second offense.