[Cite as Kirkpatrick v. Kirkpatrick, 2021-Ohio-4260.]
[…] {¶32} The trial court in this case was faced with the difficult task of dividing the
encumbered marital assets of a long-term marriage, allocating a substantial load of debt
incurred by Ms. Kirkpatrick, who repeatedly engaged in what we euphemistically call
“financial misconduct,” and determining an amount of spousal support that balances Ms.
Kirkpatrick’s need for support, which she has, and Mr. Kirkpatrick’s ability to pay that
support, which is stressed.
12
Case No. 2020-T-0078
{¶33} Ohio is an “equitable division” of property state. See R.C. 3105.171(B)
(“[T]he court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably between the
spouses, in accordance with this section”). While the division of marital property is a
separate statutory exercise from the consideration of spousal support, it is not totally
compartmentalized, nor is the trial court required to make a support decision in a vacuum.