[Cite as Kirkpatrick v. Kirkpatrick, 2021-Ohio-4260.]
[…] 1293 (1981), paragraph one of the syllabus. However, “equality of distribution, while a
goal in many situations, must yield to concerns for equity.” Longo v. Longo, 11th Dist.
Geauga No. 2004-G-2556, 2005-Ohio-2069, ¶ 111. In a divorce, “[t]he trial court’s role in
dividing the property is to evaluate all relevant facts and arrive at an equitable division.”
(Citation omitted.) Forcier v. Forcier, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2019-G-0192, 2019-Ohio-
5052, ¶ 27. “The equitable division of marital property necessarily implies the
equitable division of marital debt.” Longo at ¶ 109, citing R.C. 3105.171(F)(2). A trial
court’s division of property in a divorce is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.
Forcier at ¶ 27.
{¶19} R.C. 3105.171(E)(4) provides: “If a spouse has engaged in financial
misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment,
nondisclosure, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the
offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property.” As
6
Case No. 2020-T-0078
with the distribution of property in general, “[a] trial court enjoys broad discretion in
deciding whether or not to compensate one spouse for the financial misconduct of the
other.” Sedivy v. Sedivy, 11th Dist. Geauga Nos. 2006-G-2687 and 2006-G-2702, 2007-