IN RE: ESTATE OF KARL E. BUTZ, : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Regardless of whether Administrator’s signing of the easement agreement
caused harm to Zimmerman’s separate financial interests, it did no harm to
the Estate. Based on the foregoing discussion, we discern no error of law or
abuse of discretion in the orphans’ court holding.
Appellant’s fourth claim challenges the fees distributed in connection
with the administration of the Estate by arguing that Administrator and
Attorney Klinger “produced insufficient information to justify their fees.”
Zimmerman’s brief at 61-62. Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3537, the orphans’
court “shall allow such compensation to the personal representative as shall
in the circumstances be reasonable and just[.]” Accordingly, “[t]he
determination of the reasonableness of a fiduciary’s compensation is left to
the sound discretion of the orphans’ court.” In re Estate of Rees, 625 A.2d
1203, 1206 (Pa.Super. 1993) (cleaned up). “Thus, when reviewing the