2 ARROYO V. ROSAS
[…] Unruh Act. See supra at 7. Accordingly, the district court’s
ADA ruling already established that Rosas has violated the
Unruh Act, and it identified the specific respects in which
she did so.
As to remedy, Arroyo requested the appropriate statutory
minimum damages award under the Unruh Act. Such
damages are available under that Act if the plaintiff
“personally encountered the violation on a particular
occasion” or if he or she was deterred “from accessing a
place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended to
use on a particular occasion.” See CAL. CIV. CODE
§ 55.56(a), (b), (d)(1). “A violation personally encountered
by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and
equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty,
discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” See
id. § 55.56(c); see also Mundy v. Pro-Thro Enters., 121 Cal.
Rptr. 3d 274, 278 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. 2011) (trial
court properly denied statutory damages where plaintiff
offered no evidence “showing that the violation caused him
difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment”). Given Rosas’s