2 ARROYO V. ROSAS
[…] to remove architectural barriers . . . where such removal is
readily achievable.” Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); see also
Chapman, 631 F.3d at 945.
Reviewing the uncontested evidence on this latter issue,
the district court concluded that the barriers that Arroyo
identified in the store, “including the uneven parking access
aisle with high slopes, the 55-inch transaction counter, and
the paths of travel in the [s]tore that measured between
12 and 30 inches, created ‘architectural barriers’” within the
meaning of the ADA, and that “Rosas can readily remove
these types of barriers.” See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(a) (removal
ARROYO V. ROSAS 13
of barriers is “readily achievable” when it is “easily
accomplishable and able to be carried out without much
difficulty or expense”); id. § 36.304(b) (“[e]xamples of steps
to remove barriers include . . . [r]epositioning shelves” and
[c]reating designated accessible parking spaces”).
Accordingly, the district court granted summary judgment to
Arroyo on his ADA claim, and the court entered judgment