2 ARROYO V. ROSAS
[…] facilities, privileges, or services in [any] business
establishment[]” based on “disability” (as well as a number
of other enumerated grounds). CAL. CIV. CODE § 51(b). The
Unruh Act also contains a specific provision stating that “[a]
violation of the right of any individual under the federal
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . shall also
constitute a violation of this section.” Id. § 51(f). As with
the ADA, a “person aggrieved” by a violation of the Unruh
Act may file a civil action seeking “preventive relief,
including . . . a permanent or temporary injunction.” Id.
§ 52(c)(3). However, in contrast to the ADA, the private
civil remedy for Unruh Act violations also allows injured
persons to recover “actual damages,” as well as “any amount
that may be determined by a jury . . . up to a maximum of
three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less
than four thousand dollars.” Id. § 52(a); see also id.
§ 55.56(a); Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 731
(9th Cir. 2007). Because, as noted, every violation of the
ADA in California is automatically a violation of the Unruh
Act, the net practical consequence is to create a state law