2 ARROYO V. ROSAS
[…] promote accessibility either for the claimant or the disability
community as a whole.” Id. Accordingly, the Legislature
added a new provision to the California Civil Code that, with
respect to “construction-related accessibility claim[s]” under
the Unruh Act and related state statutes, generally prohibited
up-front requests for money in pre-litigation demand letters
sent by attorneys to business owners. CAL. CIV. CODE
§ 55.31(b). The Legislature also imposed heightened
pleading requirements applicable only to such claims. CAL.
CIV. PROC. CODE § 425.50(a) (2013). Under these special
pleading rules, a complaint must include: (1) an
“explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the
individual encountered”; (2) the “way in which the barrier
denied the individual full and equal use or access, or [the
way] in which it deterred the individual, on each particular
occasion”; and (3) the “date or dates of each particular
occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific
access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.” Id.
Finally, “[a]ny complaint alleging a construction-related
accessibility claim” must “be verified by the plaintiff.” Id.
§ 425.50(b).