NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Civ. Code § 51(f)). It is undisputed that Golbahar violated the ADA by failing to
provide a van-accessible parking space at his business. Accordingly, the district
1
court should have entered judgment for Arroyo on his UCRA claim. See Rosas, 19
F.4th at 1216.
The majority holds that Arroyo lacked statutory standing to bring a claim for
a UCRA violation. In the majority’s view, a plaintiff must have a “bona fide
intent” to use a defendant’s services to have standing under the UCRA. California
law, however, contains no such requirement. California Civil Code Section 55.56
provides two routes through which a plaintiff may seek statutory damages for a
“construction-related accessibility claim.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a); see also
Rosas, 19 F.4th at 1214. A plaintiff may bring a claim “only if the plaintiff
personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was
deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular
occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). A plaintiff who personally encounters a
violation “may” bring a claim “if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or
embarrassment because of the violation.” Id. § 55.56(c). Nothing in the statute
imposes a requirement that the plaintiff seeking statutory damages have a “bona
fide intent” to use a defendant’s services. It “may be sufficient”—though not
necessary—for a plaintiff to encounter an unlawful barrier, and experience