Delaware County Republican Executive Committee v. Board of Elections ~ Appeal of: G. Stenstrom & L. Hoopes
[…] conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding [$1,000.00], or to undergo an
imprisonment not exceeding [1] year, or both, in the discretion of the court.”); Section 4133 of the
Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §4133 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of
commitment for contempt provided in [S]ection 4132 (relating to attachment and summary
punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other
contempts shall be punished by fine only.”). See also Section 1642(a) and (c) of the Election Code,
added by the Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 893, as amended, 25 P.S. §3260b(a), (c) (“The Attorney
General shall have prosecutorial jurisdiction over all violations committed under this act . . . [and
t]he district attorney of any county in which a violation occurred has concurrent powers and
responsibilities with the Attorney General over such violations.”); Pa.R.Crim.P. 506(A) (“When
the affiant is not a law enforcement officer, the complaint shall be submitted to an attorney for the
Commonwealth, who shall approve or disapprove it without unreasonable delay.”).

3