Delaware County Republican Executive Committee v. Board of Elections ~ Appeal of: G. Stenstrom & L. Hoopes
[…] already adequately represented; or . . . the petitioner has unduly delayed in making application for
intervention... .”).

> See Section 1806 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3506 (“Any member of a county board
... who shall refuse to permit any overseer or watcher . . . to be present... at any . . . computation
and canvassing of returns of any ... election, ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding [$1,000.00], or to undergo an
imprisonment not exceeding [1] year, or both, in the discretion of the court.”); Section 4133 of the
Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §4133 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of
commitment for contempt provided in [S]ection 4132 (relating to attachment and summary
punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other
contempts shall be punished by fine only.”). See also Section 1642(a) and (c) of the Election Code,
added by the Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 893, as amended, 25 P.S. §3260b(a), (c) (“The Attorney
General shall have prosecutorial jurisdiction over all violations committed under this act . . . [and