[Cite as Nye v. DeLille Oxygen, Inc., 2021-Ohio-4364.]
[…] -18-
Case No. 13-21-08
arbitrator’s award under R.C. 2711.11(A). Specifically, the defendants argue that
the arbitrator’s award reflects an evident material miscalculation of the following
figures: 1) Nye should have been awarded $133,350.00 instead of $133,500.00 for
the 2018, 2019, and 2020 installment payments; 2) Nye should have been awarded
six instead of seven future installment payments; and 3) Nye should not have been
awarded interest (at a rate of eight percent) on the 2018, 2019, and 2020 installment
payments.
{¶32} R.C. 2711.11 authorizes a trial court to modify an award only
if:
“(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an
evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or
property referred to in the award;
(B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them,
unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the
matters submitted;
(C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits
of the controversy.”
Norman, 2020-Ohio-4311, at ¶ 14, quoting R.C. 2711.11.
{¶33} Under R.C. 2711.11(A), “a material miscalculation warranting
modification of an arbitration award must be of such a nature that it can be corrected
without the use of any fact-finding, discretion, or judgment.” Worndle v. Colonnade