[Cite as Medina ex rel. Jocke v. Medina, 2021-Ohio-4353.]
[…] R.C. 153.61.
IV. The trial court erred when it did not address, and therefore did
-8-
not find, that Medina City Ordinances No. 98-19 and/or No. 49-
20 violated the statute that requires the reading of a municipal
ordinance three times before the ordinance’s passage, R.C.
731.17, or any of the Medina City Codified Ordinances that also
require transparency.
V. The trial court erred when it did not address, and therefore did
not find, that Ordinance No. 49-20 is invalid.
{¶ 17} In their third assignment of error, the appellants claim the two ordinances
violate R.C. 153.61, which governs agreements between a county and a municipality for
the joint construction, management, and use of public improvements. The statute
provides:
Any county or counties and any municipal corporation or municipal
corporations may enter into an agreement providing for the joint
construction, acquisition, or improvement of any * * * public building * * *
and providing for the joint management, occupancy, maintenance, and
repair thereof. Any such agreement shall be approved by resolution or
ordinance passed by the legislative authority of each of the parties to such
agreement, which resolution or ordinance shall set forth the agreement in
full and shall authorize the execution thereof by designated official or
officials of each of such parties, and such agreement, when so approved
and executed, shall be in full force and effect.
R.C. 153.61.
{¶ 18} An agreement entered into pursuant to R.C. 153.61 must contain provisions
-9-
addressing various items, including (1) the method by which the building will be
constructed, (2) the manner in which title will be held, (3) the manner in which the building
will be managed, occupied, maintained, and repaired, and (4) apportionment of the cost
of jointly constructing, acquiring, or improving the building. R.C. 153.61(A)-(D). The
appellants maintain that the contract authorized by Ordinance No. 98-19 lacked the
provisions required by R.C. 153.61 despite being governed by that statute. For its part,
the City acknowledges that Ordinance No. 98-19 lacked the provisions mentioned in R.C.
153.61. It argues, however, that the statute has no applicability. We agree with the City.
{¶ 19} As noted above, R.C. 153.61 governs a county-municipal “agreement
providing for the joint construction, acquisition, or improvement of any * * * public building
* * * and providing for the joint management, occupancy, maintenance, and repair
thereof.” In the present case, neither Ordinance No. 98-19 nor the contract it authorized
provides for the construction, acquisition, or improvement of anything. Section 1 of the