[Cite as State v. Sarge, 2021-Ohio-4379.]
[…] evidence and the manifest weight of the evidence because the State failed to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that he did not act in self-defense when he shot Serio.
{¶27} Under Ohio law, a person is permitted to act in self-defense. Effective March
28, 2019, R.C. 2901.05 was amended so that self-defense was no longer an affirmative
defense and the burden shifted to the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the accused did not use force in self-defense. State v. Rengert, 5th Dist. Delaware
No. 19 CAA 10 0056, 2021-Ohio-2561, 2021 WL 3161194, ¶ 23. R.C. 2901.05(A), as
amended, states, in relevant part:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements
of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the
evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a
preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense other than self-
Knox County, Case No. 21CA000014 10