State v. Sarge
[…] Effective March 28, 2019, R.C. 2901.05 was amended so that self-defense was no longer an affirmative defense and the burden shifted to the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused did not use force in self-defense. State v. Rengert, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 19 CAA 10 0056, 2021-Ohio-2561, 2021 WL 3161194, ¶ 23. R.C. 2901.05(A), as amended, states, in relevant part: Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.