Chalmers v. East Valley Fiduciary
[…] TCR–Mont. Ranch Joint Venture, II, 176 Ariz. 275, 278-79 (App. 1993). The policy against horizontal appeals will not be applied “when an error in the first decision renders it manifestly erroneous or unjust.” Id. at 279; see also Donlann v. Macgurn, 203 Ariz. 380, 385-86, ¶ 29 (App. 2002). Although the superior court found no new circumstances justified reconsidering the 2018 fee orders, the court did not address whether the orders were “manifestly erroneous or unjust.” See id. ¶13 In this case, the superior court found that neither EVFS, Theut, Scharber, or McKindles complied with A.R.S. § 14-5109, which provides: 4 CHALMERS v. EAST VALLEY FIDUCIARY, et al. Decision of the Court When a guardian, a conservator, an attorney or a guardian ad litem who intends to seek compensation from the estate of a ward or protected person first appears in the proceeding, that person must give written notice of the basis of the compensation by filing a statement with the court and providing a copy of the statement to all persons entitled to notice pursuant to §§ 14-5309 and 14-5405. The statement must provide a general explanation of the compensation arrangement and how the compensation will be computed. A.R.S. § 14-5109(A) (emphasis added). ¶14 In an effort to obviate the requirements of A.R.S. § 14-5109, Theut argues Chalmers was aware attorneys’ fees would be charged because: he included his hourly rate within the emergency petition for temporary conservatorship, Chalmers was present for the hearing on August 18, 2017, Chalmers signed the settlement agreement regarding the family court matter, and both applications for attorneys’ fees and costs were filed with the clerk of the court and mailed to Chalmer’s counsel. However, Theut’s reference to attorneys’ fees in the emergency petition was one sentence in a nearly fifty-page document that did not “provide a general explanation of the compensation arrangement and how the compensation will be computed.” A.R.S. § 14-5109(A). Moreover, Theut was not only required to file the notice of the basis for compensation with the court, but he was also required to provide timely notice to all persons entitled to it, such as Chalmers’ spouse and adult children.