CHALMERS v. EAST VALLEY, et al.
[…] incurring additional fees. In this case, the court may conclude that the
failure to file at first appearance is not prejudicial to applications submitted
after the requests approved in the initial fee orders.
¶24 Accordingly, we vacate the court’s order as to the
Professionals’ subsequent applications (described in ¶ 7, supra) and remand
for the court to consider in the first instance whether the contents of the
initial Rule 33 applications satisfy the statute’s notice requirement. If so, the
court should evaluate the subsequent applications for timeliness. See A.R.S.
§ 14-5110(A) (A claim for compensation “is waived if not submitted to the
fiduciary in writing within four months after either rendering the service,
incurring the cost, initial appointment of the fiduciary or the effective date
of this section, whichever is later.”).
7
CHALMERS v. EAST VALLEY, et al.
Opinion of the Court
CONCLUSION
¶25 We affirm the superior court’s ruling requiring the
Professionals to return the fees requested in their Rule 33 applications,
subject to the initial fee orders. We vacate as to the later applications and