CHALMERS v. EAST VALLEY, et al.
[…] subject to the initial fee orders. We vacate as to the later applications and
remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
W I L L I A M S, J., dissenting
¶26 I respectfully dissent. I agree that A.R.S. § 14-5109’s plain
language establishes a written notice requirement for professionals who
anticipate seeking future compensation from a protected person or ward’s
estate, supra ¶ 14. But I disagree that a failure to provide such written notice
necessarily forecloses a professional from subsequently seeking reasonable
compensation for services rendered.
¶27 Section 14-5109(A) mandates that a professional who intends
to seek compensation in this context provide a “general explanation of the
compensation arrangement and how the compensation will be computed.”
And a professional who fails to file a § 14-5109 notice runs a significant risk
that his or her fee rate will be rejected as unreasonable or that the overall
amount sought may be rejected. But the statute does not preclude (as a
consequence for non-compliance) an award of fees that is ultimately