United States Court of Appeals
[…] rendered’) and ‘time as an employee’ (or ‘length of service’),
18
because employees spend their time working.”
The Supreme Court wrestled with this conceptual prob-
lem in Foster v. Dravo Corp., 420 U.S. 92 (1975). There, Foster
worked for his employer at the beginning of 1967, left for
military service, and was reemployed for the remainder of
1968. Id. at 94–95. Although he did not meet the required
twenty-five weeks of work for vacation benefits, he asked
his employer for the vacation time accrued during both
years. Id. at 95. The Supreme Court did not sustain his claim;
( … continued)
§ 1002.212(c); see also id. (“Provisions of an employment contract or poli-
cies in the employee handbook are not controlling if the employer’s ac-
tual custom or practice is different from what is written in the contract or
handbook.”). Here there is no allegation that United’s actual practice of
providing sick time differed from that written in the collective bargain-
ing agreement.
18 R.106 at 4 (emphasis omitted).
No. 20-3246 13
it decided that the vacation benefits at issue were properly