United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable.
In sum, sick time would have accrued with reasonable
certainty had Mr. Moss remained at United. There was no
discretion involved. There is no vesting period and no rela-
tionship between seniority and benefits. All United employ-
ees accrue the same five hours per Bid Period, from the new
hire to the most senior pilot. The real nature of sick-time ac-
crual is to provide a respite from work, not to incentivize
longevity.
C.
USERRA also prohibits providing nonseniority-based
benefits to some employees on leave but not to employees
26
on comparable military leave. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(B).
26 This subsection of the statute provides:
(b)(1) … [A] person who is absent from a position of
employment by reason of service in the uniformed ser-
vices shall be—
…
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not deter-
mined by seniority as are generally provided by the em-
ployer of the person to employees having similar senior-
ity, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of ab-
sence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or
plan in effect at the commencement of such service or es-
tablished while such person performs such service.
(continued … )
No. 20-3246 21
USERRA therefore mandates that if an employer offers non-
seniority-based benefits to an employee taking leave, it must
provide to servicemembers on military leave the “most fa-
vorable” benefit offered to employees taking a comparable
leave. 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(b).