Molly Freyer and David Freyer, Jr., Individually and Independently as Next Friends of D.C.F. and J.M.F., Minors v. Lyft, Inc., and Rebecca Blaser
[…] Id. Lyft satisfied subsections (1) and (2) of section 2402.114, and Freyer does not contend otherwise. Rather, Freyer argues Blaser was not an independent contractor because she did not satisfy the “Driver Requirements” section of the statute. See id. § 2402.107. This section provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Before permitting an individual to log in as a driver on the company’s digital network, a transportation network company must: (1) confirm that an individual: (C) possesses proof of registration and automobile financial responsibility for each motor vehicle to be used to provide digitally prearranged rides. Id. § 2402.107(a)(1)(C). It is undisputed that Blaser submitted proof of insurance when she applied to drive for Lyft. Her GEICO policy was effective from May 14, 2017, through September 5, 2017. Lyft confirmed her insurance at the time she applied.