FABIO MATOS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court found the undisputed facts showed that: (1) the date of the incident was March 15, 2018, and the applicable limitations period expired on or March 15, 2020, unless tolled; (2) the State filed the information on July 31, 2019; and (3) the summons issued on March 13, 2019, came back unserved. The trial court noted section 775.15(2)(c) provides that prosecution for a first-degree misdemeanor “must be commenced within two years after it is committed,” and the State must file an information and serve the defendant with a notice in order to properly commence a prosecution. § 775.15(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018). The trial court also noted section 775.15(4)(b) provides: Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on the indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018). However, the trial court concluded that the supreme court’s March 13, 2020 pandemic administrative order suspended all time periods involving speedy trial procedure in criminal proceedings. Based on the administrative order, section 775.15(4)(b), and rule 3.191, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss. Matos subsequently petitioned to prohibit the prosecution. Analysis 3 Prohibition is the proper method for challenging the trial court’s jurisdiction on a claim that the statute of limitations has expired. Manzini v. State, 115 So. 3d 1015, 1016 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Here, Matos was not arrested or served with a summons prior to the State filing the information. Therefore, section 775.15(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), applies: A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay. § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). An unreasonable delay in executing service of process “bars prosecution for the offense charged.” Norris v. State, 784 So. 2d 1188, 1189 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).