State v. Gonzalez
[…] Where a ruling in a criminal case is correct, though based upon an incorrect reason, it still may be sustained upon the proper legal theory. State v. Diaz, 158 Idaho 629, 636, 349 P.3d 1220, 1227 (Ct. App. 2015). And, as noted, when the district court reverses the magistrate court, we owe no deference to the district court’s decision. The magistrate court relied on State v. Neal, 159 Idaho 439, 362 P.3d 514 (2015) and State v. Fuller, 163 Idaho 585, 416 P.3d 957 (2018) to find no reasonable suspicion of a violation of I.C. § 49-637(1). Idaho Code § 49-637(1) states, in pertinent part: Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. In Neal, the Idaho Supreme Court considered whether driving onto, but not over, a fog line was sufficient to constitute reasonable suspicion of a violation of I.C. § 49-637(1).