People v. Young
[…] Lee, 213 Ill. 2d at 224. The State carries this burden if it negates any one of the elements of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 225. ¶ 31 If the defendant’s claim of self-defense fails, the trier of fact must then find the defendant guilty of either first- or second-degree murder. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 128. Second-degree murder occurs when an individual commits first degree murder, but a mitigating factor is present. See People v. Thompson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 579, 585, 587 (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2012). The mitigating factor relevant in the instant case is if “at the time of the killing [the defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the [self-defense] principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (a)(2) (West 2012). ¶ 32 The issue here is whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the actions taken by defendant were not justified because defendant’s belief in the need to act in self-defense was unreasonable.