Roger Desgrosseilliers v. Auburn Sheet Metal at al.
[…] See Daigle v. Daigle, 505 A.2d 778, 779 (Me. 1986); Dunton v. E. Fine Paper Co., 423 A.2d 512, 518 (Me. 1980); Clark v. DeCoster Egg Farms, 421 A.2d 939, 942 (Me. 1980). 1 The notice requirement for some employees has recently been enlarged to sixty or ninety days after the date of injury, depending on when the injury occurred. See 39-A M.R.S. § 301 (2021); P.L. 2019, ch. 344, § 13 (effective Sept. 19, 2019). 7 [¶10] Although this is a case governed by the Occupational Disease Law, the parties agree that the notice provision of section 301 applies to occupational disease claims. See 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (“Sections 301 to 307 with reference to giving notice, making claims and filing petitions apply to cases under th[e] [Occupational Disease Law] . . . .”).