Roger Desgrosseilliers v. Auburn Sheet Metal at al.
[…] Daigle, 505 A.2d 778, 779 (Me. 1986); Dunton v. E. Fine Paper Co., 423 A.2d 512, 518 (Me. 1980); Clark v. DeCoster Egg Farms, 421 A.2d 939, 942 (Me. 1980). 1 The notice requirement for some employees has recently been enlarged to sixty or ninety days after the date of injury, depending on when the injury occurred. See 39-A M.R.S. § 301 (2021); P.L. 2019, ch. 344, § 13 (effective Sept. 19, 2019). 7 [¶10] Although this is a case governed by the Occupational Disease Law, the parties agree that the notice provision of section 301 applies to occupational disease claims. See 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (“Sections 301 to 307 with reference to giving notice, making claims and filing petitions apply to cases under th[e] [Occupational Disease Law] . . . .”). Section 301 reads, in relevant part: For claims for which the date of injury is on or after January 1, 2013 and prior to January 1, 2020, proceedings for compensation under this Act, except as provided, may not be maintained unless a notice of the injury is given within 30 days after the date of injury. . . . The notice must be given to the employer, or to one employer if there are more employers than one; or, if the employer is a corporation, to any official of the corporation; or to any employee designated by the employer as one to whom reports of accidents to employees should be made. It may be given to the general superintendent or to the supervisor in charge of the particular work being done by the employee at the time of the injury. Notice may be given to any doctor, nurse or other emergency medical personnel employed by the employer for the treatment of employee injuries and on duty at the work site. If the employee is self-employed, notice must be given to the insurance carrier or to the insurance carrier’s agent or agency with which the employer normally does business. (Emphasis added.) As MEMIC concedes, the plain language of section 301 provides no direction to those employees, like Desgrosseilliers, whose employer no longer exists.