MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Clark, 421 A.2d at 942.
[¶12] Even if this interpretation were only applied in situations where
the employer is no longer in existence, a further complication arises in cases
involving occupational diseases. Assuming that section 102(12) should be
applied generally to the Occupational Disease Law,2 the language in the Law’s
notice provision section demonstrates an apparent “contrary intent” in its use
2 As noted above, 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (2021) does specifically incorporate section 301 into the
Occupational Disease Law, 39-A M.R.S. §§ 601-615 (2021). Although there is no provision specifically
incorporating 39-A M.R.S. § 102 (2021) or its definitions, 39-A M.R.S. § 602 states:
Except as otherwise specifically provided, incapacity to work or death of an
employee arising out of and in the course of employment and resulting from an
occupational disease must be treated as the happening of a personal injury arising
out of and in the course of the employment, within the meaning of the former
Workers’ Compensation Act or the Maine Workers’ Compensation Act of 1992, and
all the provisions of the applicable Act apply to that occupational disease. . . .
(Emphasis added and footnotes omitted.)
10
of “employer.” Title 39-A M.R.S. § 606, which establishes a process for the
determination of the date an employer becomes liable for an employee
incapacitated by an occupational disease, also contains specific language