MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] employer’s liability, to make a prompt investigation of the circumstances of the
accident, and to take prompt action to prevent similar injuries to other workers.
See Daigle v. Daigle, 505 A.2d 778, 779 (Me. 1986); Dunton v. E. Fine Paper Co.,
423 A.2d 512, 518 (Me. 1980); Clark v. DeCoster Egg Farms, 421 A.2d 939, 942
(Me. 1980).
1 The notice requirement for some employees has recently been enlarged to sixty or ninety days
after the date of injury, depending on when the injury occurred. See 39-A M.R.S. § 301 (2021);
P.L. 2019, ch. 344, § 13 (effective Sept. 19, 2019).
7
[¶10] Although this is a case governed by the Occupational Disease Law,
the parties agree that the notice provision of section 301 applies to
occupational disease claims. See 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (“Sections 301 to 307 with
reference to giving notice, making claims and filing petitions apply to cases
under th[e] [Occupational Disease Law] . . . .”). Section 301 reads, in relevant
part:
For claims for which the date of injury is on or after January 1, 2013
and prior to January 1, 2020, proceedings for compensation under
this Act, except as provided, may not be maintained unless a notice