Roger Desgrosseilliers v. Auburn Sheet Metal at al.
[…] Assuming that section 102(12) should be applied generally to the Occupational Disease Law,2 the language in the Law’s notice provision section demonstrates an apparent “contrary intent” in its use 2 As noted above, 39-A M.R.S. § 607 (2021) does specifically incorporate section 301 into the Occupational Disease Law, 39-A M.R.S. §§ 601-615 (2021). Although there is no provision specifically incorporating 39-A M.R.S. § 102 (2021) or its definitions, 39-A M.R.S. § 602 states: Except as otherwise specifically provided, incapacity to work or death of an employee arising out of and in the course of employment and resulting from an occupational disease must be treated as the happening of a personal injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, within the meaning of the former Workers’ Compensation Act or the Maine Workers’ Compensation Act of 1992, and all the provisions of the applicable Act apply to that occupational disease. . . . (Emphasis added and footnotes omitted.) 10 of “employer.”