State v. Jones; State v. Mowen; State v. Robertson
[…] State v. Jones; State v. Mowen; State v. Robertson
supported the continuance of the restitution hearing through September 20, 2019. Third,
the appellants waived the one-hundred-eighty-day statutory period for the hearing. We
address these contentions in such order.
The State argues that, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.753(4), the trial court maintained
jurisdiction over Joseph Jones, Thomas Robertson, and Nathaniel Mowen before, during,
and after their first appeal. Thus, according to the State, the trial court had the authority
to readdress restitution at any time after remand.
RCW 9.94A.753(4) governs a trial court’s jurisdiction over a defendant for
purposes of restitution. The statute provides, in relevant part:
For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the offender shall
remain under the court’s jurisdiction until the obligation is completely
satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The portion of
the sentence concerning restitution may be modified as to amount, terms,
and conditions during any period of time the offender remains under the
court’s jurisdiction, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of
community supervision and regardless of the statutory maximum sentence
for the crime.
(Emphasis added.) We disagree that this continuing jurisdiction permits an indefinite
period of time during which the sentencing court may impose restitution on remand from
the court of appeals.
The gist of the State’s contention is that, because the sentencing court retains