State v. Jones; State v. Mowen; State v. Robertson
[…] If we
adopted the State’s reading of RCW 9.94A.753(1), we would hold that the restitution
hearing timely occurred.
Assuming we rule the sentencing court failed to timely convene the second
restitution hearing, we must address whether the superior court approved the delay in the
15
No. 37704-1-III cons. w/ 37705-9-III and 37706-7-III
State v. Jones; State v. Mowen; State v. Robertson
hearing for good cause. We may also need to answer whether Joseph Jones, Thomas
Robertson, and Nathaniel Mowen waived the protection of the timely hearing
requirement of RCW 9.94A.753(1).
Commencement of One Hundred Eighty Days
RCW 9.94A.753(1) reads that the sentencing court “shall determine the amount of
restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days.” (Emphasis
added.) The word “shall,” as used in the statute, imposes a mandatory requirement. State
v. Mollichi, 132 Wn.2d 80, 86, 936 P.2d 408 (1997); State v. Moen, 129 Wn.2d 535, 538,
919 P.2d 69 (1996); State v. Krall, 125 Wn.2d 146, 147-49, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994). Thus,