Filed 12/16/21
[…] tribunal, corporation, board, or officer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a); see, e.g., Citizens
for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 549, 571
[“ ‘[T]he intent of the Legislature in enacting [Code of Civil Procedure section]
1094.5 was to authorize “. . . judicial review. . . of an adjudicatory or quasi-
judicial function” ’ ”].)
b. Judicial review under CEQA
i. Statutory framework
Sections 21168 and 21168.5 outline the manner by which a party may
obtain judicial review of an agency’s decision under CEQA. Except for
proceedings under section 21168 to challenge quasi-adjudicatory decisions,
section 21168.5 governs judicial review of all decisions by a public agency
under CEQA. Section 21168.5 provides in relevant part:
“In any action or proceeding, other than an action or
proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set
aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of
a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this
division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was
a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
required by law or if the determination or decision is not
supported by substantial evidence.”
Section 21168 governs judicial review of a public agency’s CEQA quasi-
adjudicative decisions:
“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void
or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public
agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a