Filed 12/16/21
[…] under CEQA. Section 21168.5 provides in relevant part:
“In any action or proceeding, other than an action or
proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set
aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of
a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this
division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was
a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
required by law or if the determination or decision is not
supported by substantial evidence.”
Section 21168 governs judicial review of a public agency’s CEQA quasi-
adjudicative decisions:
“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void
or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public
agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a
hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be
taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested
67
in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with
the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with
the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
“In any such action, the court shall not exercise its
independent judgment on the evidence but shall only
determine whether the act or decision is supported by
substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.”
ii. Western States
In Western States Petroleum Assn. v.