Filed 12/16/21
[…] Proc., § 1085), in which judicial
review is confined to the question whether the classification is arbitrary,
capricious, or without reasonable or rational basis. (County of Los Angeles v.
City of Los Angeles (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 643, 648–655.)
41 The right to an adjudicator who has not “prejudged the specific facts of
the case,”— the right that Save Civita claims was violated in this case—is a
right that attaches when local legislators “act in a quasi-adjudicatory
capacity similar to judges.” (Petrovich, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 973.)
66
Administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5) is available only
when “by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be
taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior
tribunal, corporation, board, or officer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a); see, e.g., Citizens
for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 549, 571
[“ ‘[T]he intent of the Legislature in enacting [Code of Civil Procedure section]
1094.5 was to authorize “. . . judicial review. . . of an adjudicatory or quasi-