Filed 12/16/21
[…] petition for traditional mandamus is appropriate in all
68
other actions brought ‘to attack, review, set aside, void or
annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public
agency on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].’
[Citations.]” (Western States, supra, at pp. 566–567.)
The Western States court specifically rejected the argument that review
could be had under section 21168 whenever an agency was required by law to
hold a hearing on a matter. (Western States, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 567.)
Instead, the Western States court made clear that review under section 21168
is proper only when an agency acted in a quasi-adjudicatory capacity,
reasoning in part:
“When the Legislature drafted . . . section 21168 in 1972, it
borrowed the words, ‘made as [a] result of a proceeding in
which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is
required to be taken and discretion in the determination of
facts is vested in [a public agency],’ from Code of Civil
Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a). It was well
established in 1972 that an administrative mandamus
action under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 was not
the proper vehicle to challenge a quasi-legislative