J-A18007-21
[…] Super. 2002) (explaining that an interlocutory
appeal by permission was an inappropriate vehicle for immediately appealing
-6-
J-A18007-21
an order that dismissed some, but not all, parties and claims; in such cases,
the litigant must instead follow Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure
341(c), as Rule 341(c)’s procedure “was designed to allow for an immediate
appeal of a ‘final’ order relating to less than all parties or less than all claims”).
On October 31, 2017, the trial court acceded to Appellant’s request and
amended its October 4, 2017 order to include the Section 702(b) language.
The trial court’s October 31, 2017 order reads:
it is hereby ordered that [the trial court] amends its order
dated and entered October 4, 2017, to include the following
statement prescribed by 42 [Pa.C.S.A.] § 702(b):
“It is the opinion of this court that the within order involves
a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial
ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate
appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
termination of this matter.”
Trial Court Order, 10/31/17, at 1 (some capitalization omitted). On November
29, 2017, Appellant filed, in this Court, a petition for permission to appeal the
amended, October 2017 order.
DFA answered Appellant’s petition and observed that the trial court’s