J-A18007-21
[…] (4) The violation of the statute or regulation must be the
proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries.
Schemberg v. Smicherko, 85 A.3d 1071, 1073-1074 (Pa. Super. 2014)
(quotation marks and citations omitted).
In relevant part, Section 4-493(1) makes it unlawful:
For any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or
agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person,
to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed
beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed
beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person
visibly intoxicated, or to any minor.
47 P.S. § 4-493(1).
Appellant concedes that DFA is not a “licensee or the board, or any
employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board.” See Appellant’s
Brief at 20. Nevertheless, Appellant claims that DFA falls within Section
4-493(1)’s category of “any other person” – and that DFA is negligent per se,
as it “sold, furnished or g[ave]” beer to Williams when he was visibly
intoxicated.