J-A18007-21
[…] amendment did not transform the interlocutory, October 2017 order into a
final order, as the trial court did not include the language required by Rule
341(c). Indeed, by including the language of Section 702(b), the trial court
maintained the interlocutory nature of the October 2017 order. This is made
clear, first, by the fact that Section 702(b) is entitled “interlocutory appeals
by permission” and, second, by the fact that Section 702(b) expressly states
that the inclusion of Section 702(b)’s language maintains the interlocutory
nature of the order. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) (declaring that, if the trial
court properly includes the language in Section 702(b) and certifies an
interlocutory order as appealable by permission, “[t]he appellate court may
thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
interlocutory order”) (emphasis added). Thus, when the trial court
amended its October 2017 order to include the language from Section 702(b),
-9-
J-A18007-21
the trial court did not create a final order and DFA’s claim that we lack
jurisdiction over this appeal is meritless. We therefore shall proceed to the