J-A18007-21
[…] parties. Jardine v. Upper Darby Lodge No. 1973, 198
A.2d 550 (Pa. 1964). [Plaintiff] asks us to impose civil
liability on nonlicensed persons like [the
defendant-employers], who furnish intoxicants for no
remuneration. We decline to do so. While [plaintiff’s]
proposal may have merit, we feel that a decision of this
monumental nature is best left to the legislature.
Manning, 310 A.2d at 76.
- 17 -
J-A18007-21
Manning offers compelling support for the conclusion that DFA, as a
non-licensee, is not subject to the standard applicable to licensees under
Section 4-493(1). Like today, the version of Section 4-493(1) at issue in
Manning made it unlawful for “any licensee or the board, or any employe,
servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person” to
“sell, furnish or give” “any liquor or malt or brewed beverages” “to any
person visibly intoxicated.” Compare 47 P.S. § 4-493(1) (1951) with 47
P.S. § 4-493(1) (2017). It is also important to note that the plaintiff’s
complaint in Manning specifically alleged that the defendant-employers “did