[J-14-2023]
[…] general category—“or any other person.” Under the doctrine of ejusdem generis (“of the
same kind or class”), “where general words follow an enumeration of persons or things,
by words of a particular and specific meaning, such general words are not to be construed
in their widest extent, but are to be held as applying only to the persons or things of the
shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any person, to sell to another any malt or brewed beverages
not for consumption upon the premises where sold, unless such person holds a valid
license permitting such sale.”).
64 Id. § 4-492(1) (“It shall be unlawful . . . for any person, to manufacture malt or
brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid manufacturer’s license for such
purpose issued by the board. Malt or brewed beverages may be produced by any person
without a license if such malt or brewed beverages are produced not for sale and total
production does not exceed two hundred gallons per calendar year.”).
[J-14-2023] - 19
same general kind or class as those specifically mentioned.”65 Ejusdem generis is an
ideal tool for an instance such as this, where a general or “catch-all” term must be given
effect, and where construing it in its broadest possible sense would run afoul of other