Klar, D., Aplt. v. Dairy Farmers of America
[…] The Dram Shop Act’s wording is unique within the Liquor Code, as it is the only provision that features the precise formulation at issue, applying expressly to a list of specifically enumerated persons and entities, followed by “any other person.” By contrast, the Liquor Code contains numerous provisions that unmistakably apply to all persons, with no reference to specific members of that class. Just a few subsections below the language at issue, Section 493(4) provides that it is unlawful “[f]or any person, to hawk or peddle any liquor or malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.”61 Section 491(1) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person” to sell or offer to sell liquor without a license. 62 Sections 492(2) and 492(3) similarly declare it unlawful “[f]or any person” to sell malt or brewed beverages without a license, whether for on-site consumption or not.63 Section 492(1) 60