Klar, D., Aplt. v. Dairy Farmers of America
[…] interpreting a statute, courts must presume that the legislature did not intend any statutory language to exist as mere surplusage; consequently, courts must construe a statute so as to give effect to every word.”). 61 47 P.S. § 4-493(4). 62 Id. § 4-491(1) (“It shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any person, by himself or by an employe or agent, to expose or keep for sale, or directly or indirectly, or upon any pretense or upon any device, to sell or offer to sell any liquor within this Commonwealth, except in accordance with the provisions of this act and the regulations of the board.”). 63 Id. § 4-492(2) (“It shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any person, to sell to another for consumption upon the premises where sold or to permit another to consume upon the premises where sold, any malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid retail dispenser license or a valid liquor license issued by the board authorizing the sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption upon such premises.”); id. § 4-492(3) (“It (continued…) [J-14-2023] - 18 states that it is unlawful “for any person” to manufacture malt or brewed beverages above a certain annual limit, absent a license to do so.64 This is only a small sample of provisions that use “any person” in the same encompassing manner.