J-A18010-21
[…] Pappas, 845 A.2d 829, 835-836 (Pa. Super. 2004)
(citation omitted), appeal denied, 862 A.2d 1254 (Pa. 2004); see also
Commonwealth v. Brown, 52 A.3d 1139, 1163 (Pa. 2012) (stating that, in
reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, “the relevant question is whether,
after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier[-]of[-]fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt”) (emphasis in original).
Appellant was convicted under the Wiretapping and Electronic
Surveillance Control Act (the “Wiretap Act”), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5701-5782.
Under § 5703, “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he
intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person
to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral
communication.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1). The statute further defines an oral
communication as: “any oral communication uttered by a person possessing
an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under
circumstances justifying such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702. Our