Filed 12/17/21 P. v. Joseph CA3
[…] (j)(4)(A) -- count 2), false
imprisonment by violence or menace (§ 236 -- counts 4, 7, 8, and 10), criminal threats
(§ 422 -- counts 6 and 12), and misdemeanor child endangerment (§ 273a, subd. (b) --
counts 11 and 19).
At sentencing, there was no discussion of section 654. The trial court sentenced
defendant to an aggregate five years four months in prison, consisting of the following:
the lower term of one year four months for stalking, plus a consecutive eight months
(one-third the midterm) on each of the four counts of false imprisonment and each of the
2 Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on
motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side
and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a
judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if
the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses on appeal.”
4
two criminal threats counts, along with a concurrent 180 days in jail for the misdemeanor
distribution of an intimate image and the two counts of child endangerment.
Prior to trial, the trial court issued protective orders pursuant to section 136.2,