United States Court of Appeals
[…] means the person: (1) "suffers from a serious mental illness,
abnormality, or disorder"; and (2) as a result of such disorder,
would have "serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent
conduct or child molestation if released." Id. § 4247(a)(5)–(6).
The Act also provides two paths for the "[d]ischarge" of
a person who has been so committed.6 Id. § 4248(e). First, if a
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person
"will not be sexually dangerous to others if released
unconditionally," it "shall order that [the person] be immediately
discharged." Id. § 4248(e)(1). Alternatively, a court can
conditionally release someone who would not be sexually dangerous
"if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric,
or psychological care or treatment," and thus "order, as an
explicit condition of release . . . treatment." Id. § 4248(e)(2).
If someone is released conditionally under this provision, the
6 The Act describes the substance of the discharge criteria
in terms of a hearing after certification from the director of a