IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] as practicable that no employee will suffer diminished health, functional capacity, or life
expectancy as a result of his work experience.” Id. § 651(b)(7).
Section 20 of the OSH Act provides for OSHA to work with and through other agencies
by expressly directing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct research in
consultation with the Secretary of Labor to develop “information regarding potentially toxic
substances or harmful physical agents,” including through medical examination and tests. Id.
§ 669(a)(5). That provision also contains the religious exemption for the entire OSH Act:
“[n]othing in this or any other provision of this chapter shall be deemed to authorize or require
medical examination, immunization, or treatment, for those who object thereto on religious
grounds, except where such is necessary for the protection of the health or safety of others.” Id.
The provision’s reference to immunization and its creation of a limited exception to the Act’s
authorization of standards involving immunization would be rendered meaningless if the statute
did not contemplate both that “harmful agents” include infectious, disease-causing agents, such