IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] standard “is necessary to protect employees from such danger.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c). Those
determinations are “conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.”
1In comparing this case with Alabama Association, the Fifth Circuit wrote, “But health agencies do not
make housing policy, and occupational safety administrators do not make health policy.” BST Holdings, 17 F.4th at
619. The Fifth Circuit fails to acknowledge that OSHA stands for the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (“The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy . . . to assure so far
as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 18
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
Id. § 655(f). On judicial review, we determine “whether the record contains ‘such relevant