IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] Id.
1The rule exempts employers covered by two different federal rules: the federal contractors and
subcontractors already subject to a vaccine mandate and healthcare workers subject to OSHA’s June 2021
emergency standard. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.501(b)(2). The latter rule required healthcare employers to adopt a COVID-
19 protection plan and encouraged vaccination but did not impose a vaccinate-or-test mandate. Id. § 1910.502. In
addition, neither “the United States . . . [n]or any State or political subdivision of a State” is a covered “employer.”
29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Several states say that they nonetheless will be forced to comply with the standard because they
have adopted their own OSHA plans pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 667. Such plans must be “at least as effective in
providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under section
655.” Id. § 667(c)(2).
Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 40
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
§ 1910.501(b)(3). Employees must “be fully vaccinated,” unless they qualify for medical or