IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] interested in the proceeding; and (4) where the public interest lies.
Nken, 556 U.S. at 426 (quoting Hilton v. Braunskill, 481 U.S. 770, 776 (1987)).
B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
1. Scope of OSHA’s Statutory Authority
Petitioners’ arguments are primarily grounded in the Fifth Circuit’s blanket conclusion
that the ETS is beyond the scope of OSHA’s statutory authority. The ETS was issued under
Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 10
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
§ 655(c)(1) of the Act, which requires OSHA to issue an emergency standard if necessary to
protect workers from a “grave danger” presented by “exposure to substances or agents
determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). In
assessing that authority, the Fifth Circuit focused solely on the words in § 655(c)(1): “substances
or agents,” “toxic or physically harmful,” and “grave danger,” opining that those words are to be