IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] protective equipment, and fire protection. See National Consensus Standards and Established
Federal Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466 (May 29, 1971).
In emergency circumstances, OSHA “shall” promulgate an “emergency temporary
standard” that takes “immediate effect.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). Emergency temporary standards
do not displace notice-and-comment requirements; rather, the ETS serves as the “proposed rule,”
and OSHA must proceed over the course of six months with the notice-and-comment procedures
of a normal OSHA standard. Id. § 655(c)(2), (3). At the end of that period, the Secretary must
promulgate either the same standard or a revised standard in light of the notice-and-comment
process. Id. § 655(c)(2). Before issuing an ETS, OSHA must determine: (1) “that employees are
exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or
physically harmful or from new hazards,” and (2) that an “emergency standard is necessary to
protect employees from such danger.” Id. § 655(c)(1).
With respect to any OSHA standard—emergency or otherwise—employers may seek a
“variance” from the standard. Id. § 655(d). Under that provision, an employer must demonstrate
“that the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used or proposed to be
used by an employer will provide employment and places of employment to his employees
which are as safe and healthful as those which would prevail if he complied with the standard.”
Id.
Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 7
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
B. Factual Background
OSHA monitored the COVID-19 pandemic from the beginning. As early as April 2020,