IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] Dale and Tracy, Occupational Safety and Health Law 64 (2018). In 1992, Congress passed the
Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 12
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402
Workers Family Protection Act, codified in 29 U.S.C. § 671a, the same U.S. Code chapter as the
OSH Act. The statute resulted from findings that “hazardous chemicals and substances” were
being transported home on workers and their clothing posing a “threat to the health and welfare
of workers and their families.” 29 U.S.C. § 671a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Section 671a requires the
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health to work with OSHA to study “issues
related to the contamination of workers’ homes with hazardous chemicals and substances,
including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers.” Id.
§ 671a(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). OSHA is then specifically required to consider the need for
additional standards on the studied issues and to promulgate such standards “pursuant to . . . the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.” Id. § 671a(d)(2).