IN RE: MCP NO. 165, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, ┐
[…] Congress passed the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act or the Act)
and established OSHA “to assure safe and healthful working conditions for the nation’s work
force and to preserve the nation’s human resources.” Asbestos Info. Ass’n/N. Am. v.
Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 727 F.2d 415, 417 (5th Cir. 1984). It expressly found that
“personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon,
and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical
expenses, and disability compensation payments.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(a). OSHA is charged with
ensuring worker safety and health “by developing innovative methods, techniques, and
approaches for dealing with occupational safety and health problems.” Id. § 651(b)(5). To fulfill
that charge, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (the Secretary) “to set mandatory
occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.”
Id. § 651(b)(3). And it vested the Secretary with “broad authority . . . to promulgate different
kinds of standards” for health and safety in the workplace. Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am.
Petroleum Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 611 (1980) (plurality opinion); see, e.g., N. Am.’s Bldg. Trades