RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that object, would be in effect to make the conditions inoperative and to invest him with an
uncontrolled legislative power.” Panama Refin., 293 U.S. at 431–32.
Other than a “general outline of policy,” id. at 417, Appellants point to three other
sections in OSHA that supposedly affect the Secretary’s enforcement of permanent standards.
12And OSHA doesn’t require the Secretary to promulgate and modify permanent standards to serve the
act’s objectives. The only provision that requires that some standard be made, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a), is not the
permanent standards provision, § 655(b). Looking at those two provisions, the Secretary was required to promulgate
a permanent “occupational health and safety standard” under OSHA within its first two years of enactment.
29 U.S.C. § 655(a) (“[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date
of this chapter and ending two years after such date, by rule promulgate . . . an occupational safety or health
standard[.]”). Once that requirement was met—and it was—the Secretary was no longer obligated to promulgate
any other permanent occupational health and safety standard.
So it’s optional at this point. And what makes that clear is reading the permanent standards provision—the only
provision at issue here. Id. § 655(b). It explains that “[t]he Secretary may”—not shall—“by rule promulgate,
modify, or revoke any occupational safety or health standard.” Id. (emphasis added). And if the Secretary chooses
to do so in his discretion, he is then subject to some procedural requirements that do not limit the scope of what
those standards may require. See infra pp. 27–28. And yes, if the Secretary wants to regulate, then he must take