RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] United States, 143 S. Ct. 1557, 1565 (2023)
(explaining that where there are “various definitions” to a word, “we will look not only to the
word itself, but also to the statute and the surrounding scheme, to determine the meaning
Congress intended” (cleaned up)). Congress knew how to use obligatory language when it
wanted to in OSHA.
For example, comparing OSHA’s permanent standards provision to its toxic materials
provision (at issue in Benzene) shows how bare it is. Unlike the permanent standards provision,
the toxic materials provision lists considerations and requirements. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5).
It specifies that the Secretary “shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent
feasible, . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity
even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the
7See May, Random House Dictionary 886 (1967) (explaining that “may” is used “to express possibility,
opportunity, or permission”); May, Black’s Law Dictionary 1131 (1968) (defining “may” as “[a]n auxiliary verb