RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] rules of conduct, meaning his discretion to essentially enact laws was “virtually unfettered.” Id.
at 539, 541–42.
B.
Before applying the “intelligible principle” test to the OSH Act, we must consider the
context of the Act, as it sets the stage for our analysis. See Am. Power & Light, 329 U.S. at 104–
05. Congress passed the OSH Act in 1970, see Pub. L. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590 (1970), finding that
“personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations” imposed a substantial burden on
the economy, 29 U.S.C. § 651(a). The overarching goal of the Act is therefore “to assure so far
as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions
and to preserve our human resources.” Id. § 651(b). It then lays out several specific purposes
for the Act, including reducing workplace-safety hazards, increasing research into better safety
standards, encouraging states to improve their own safety standards, and providing appropriate
reporting procedures. Id.