RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] specific restrictions on the Attorney General’s discretion[.]”). Unlike other provisions, even
within OSHA, see 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), the permanent standards provision does not require
consideration of “the latest scientific knowledge” or the like. Whitman, 531 U.S. at 473. Nor
does it provide “directions” or “consideration” of something like a “base” level of safety. Yakus,
321 U.S. at 419, 427.
The main provision that the Secretary and other defendants claim provides some sort of
limit on the Secretary’s discretion is OSHA’s definition of an “occupational safety and health
standard.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(8). Read in tandem with the permanent standards provision, the
Secretary “may” set mandatory standards, see id. § 655(b), that employers and employees must
“comply with,” id. § 654, including “conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices,
means, methods, operations, or processes,” id. § 652(8).8 As the Secretary and other defendants
8The majority opinion reasons that “OSHA cannot merely issue any standard it likes; rather, a safety risk
must be one that ‘requires’ some action for a safe workplace.” (Maj. Op. at 9 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 652(8)). I read the
statute differently. Again, the Secretary “may,” not must, issue a standard. 29 U.S.C. § 655(b). And that standard
will “require[] conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or
processes.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (emphasis added). Importantly, that “require[ment]” language pertains to
employees or employers, not the Secretary. Id. So this is unlike cases that have required the Executive to meet a
certain set of criteria.