RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] because the term means whatever the Secretary himself finds suitable.
Against that premise, however, the Secretary and other defendants direct us to general
purpose statements in OSHA that the Secretary may—though, is not required to—consider
before implementing a standard. “As [OSHA’s] name suggests,” Congress tasked the Secretary
“with ensuring occupational safety,” Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Dep’t of Lab., 142 S. Ct. 661,
663 (2022), or in other words, ensuring “safe and healthful working conditions” “so far as
possible,” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). So to address “personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work
situations,” id. § 651(a), Congress sought “to regulate commerce among the several States and
with foreign nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every
working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our
human resources,” id. § 651(b).
These purpose statements “in no way limit the authority which [OSHA] undertakes to
vest in the [Secretary] with no other conditions than those there specified.” Schechter Poultry,
295 U.S. at 539. Nothing limits the “breadth of the [Secretary’s] discretion” or narrows the