RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id.
And that’s not all. The toxic materials provision also lists “other considerations” that the
Secretary must consider, including “the latest available scientific data in the field, the feasibility
of the standards, and experience gained under this and other health and safety laws.” Id. By
contrast, the permanent standards provision contains no criteria or considerations that guide how
the Secretary creates a standard for workplaces across the Nation. See infra Part II.B.
The next relevant provision is OSHA’s definition of a standard. 29 U.S.C. § 652(8).
OSHA broadly defines “occupational safety and health standard” as a standard which requires
conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or
processes” that the Secretary thinks “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or
healthful employment and places of employment.” Id. (emphasis added); see infra Part II.B. By
pairing the two provisions together, the meaning is clear: OSHA authorizes the Secretary to
make standards that he believes are “appropriate.” But that’s it. There’s no more to it. No fact-
finding is required.