United States v. Shapour Motamedi
[…] Nunez-Reyes v. Holder, 646 F.3d 684, 692 (9th Cir. 2011); see also Miller v. Gammie, 335 F.3d 889, 893 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc). 4 in the United States in general by doing things like improving “access to healthcare services,” improving the “quality of health care services,” and reducing incentives for doctors to “overutiliz[e]” healthcare services. Id. The delegation in the Safe Harbor Provision is, therefore, constitutional. Defendants make two arguments in response, neither of which has merit. First, they argue that whatever guidance Congress provided in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a- 7d(a)(2) is vitiated by the catchall section, § 1320a-7d(a)(2)(I), which permits the Secretary to consider “[a]ny other factors the Secretary deems appropriate in the interest of preventing fraud and abuse in Federal health care programs (as so defined).” They contend that this “catchall clause” allows the Secretary to consider anything she wants, so her discretion isn’t cabined at all. We disagree. For one, even considered in isolation, § 1320a-7d(a)(2)(I) provides an intelligible principle to guide the Secretary’s discretion.