United States v. Shapour Motamedi
[…] The Statute, however, establishes various safe harbors to criminal liability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3). One of those safe harbors invites the Secretary of Health and Human Services to promulgate regulations exempting certain “payment practice[s]” from criminal liability under the Statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(E). In yet another law, Congress provided criteria to HHS for establishing and modifying these safe harbors. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(a)(2). This law set out eight relatively specific factors for HHS to consider in adopting or amending a safe harbor regulation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(a)(2)(A)–(H). But the law ends with what’s been called a “catchall provision”—permitting HHS to consider “[a]ny other factors the Secretary deems appropriate in the interest of preventing fraud and abuse in Federal health care programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(a)(2)(I). It is here that the 1 Appellants complain. Appellants contend that this catchall provision grants HHS almost unfettered authority to decide which actions are criminal under the Anti-Kickback Statute with no meaningful congressional guidance.