IN RE COMMITMENT OF JUSTIN ALLEN STRATTON
[…] In re
Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Tex. 2005). As such, to civilly commit
a person under the SVP Act, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the person is a sexually violent predator. HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.062(a); see also
In re Commitment of Stuteville, 463 S.W.3d 543, 551 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). A person is a “sexually violent predator” if the person
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral
abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
violence. HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.003(a).
4
Under the SVP Act, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if he “is
convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at
least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). “Behavioral abnormality” means “a
congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional
capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent