IN RE COMMITMENT OF MARVIN GUNTER
[…] Analysis
Appellant raises two issues for our review: he challenges the legal and factual
sufficiency of the jury’s finding that he is a sexually violent predator. The SVP Act
provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on legislative
5
findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators
exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to
traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to
engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.001.
A person is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually
violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a) (emphasis
added). The legislature defines a “repeat sexually violent offender” as a person who
is convicted of “more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed
for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). “Sexually violent offense” is