IN RE COMMITMENT OF MARVIN GUNTER
[…] engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.001.
A person is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually
violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a) (emphasis
added). The legislature defines a “repeat sexually violent offender” as a person who
is convicted of “more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed
for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). “Sexually violent offense” is
defined in the SVP Act to include enumerated Penal Code offenses. Id.
§ 841.002(8).1 Finally, “behavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or
acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity,
predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the
person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id.
§ 841.002(2).
A commitment proceeding under the SVP Act is a civil case that incorporates
the “beyond a reasonable doubt” burden of proof from criminal cases. In re
Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d 665, 674 (Tex. 2020); In re Commitment of
Stratton, 637 S.W.3d 870, 875 (Tex.