in Re the Commitment of Timothy Wayne Stonecipher
[…] The jury found appellant is a sexually violent predator and the trial court rendered a final judgment and order of civil commitment. 2 SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE In his first two issues appellant contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the jury’s finding. Applicable Law and Standard of Review The Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (“SVP Act”) provides for the civil commitment of persons determined to be a sexually violent predator (“SVP”). Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.001–.151. Under the SVP Act, a person is an SVP if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a).