IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF ROBERT ALLEN THROM
[…] offenses. The first conviction occurred in 1986, the second in 2014. The 1986
conviction involved appellant sexually assaulting a five-year-old boy in a
restaurant bathroom. The 2014 conviction occurred after appellant sexually
assaulted his common-law wife’s six-year-old grandson. As a result of this
undisputed evidence, the focus of appellant’s trial was on the Act’s second
element: did appellant suffer from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely
to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 841.002(2) (defining “behavioral abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired
condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes
the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person
becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”). Four witnesses
testified during appellant’s trial: (1) forensic psychologist Darrel Turner, (2)
psychiatrist Dr. Sheri Gaines, (3) Maxine Westmoreland, a licensed professional
counselor, and (4) appellant.
2
Darrel Turner has a doctorate degree in clinical psychology and his practice