IN RE COMMITMENT OF BILLY RAY WHITE
[…] verdict, and we defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Stoddard, 619
S.W.3d at 674.
8
Analysis
In a sexually violent predator case, the State must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that a person is a sexually violent predator. HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.062(a);
see also Stuteville, 463 S.W.3d at 552. A person is a sexually violent predator if the
person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral
abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
violence.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.003(a). Under Chapter 841, one way that a
person is determined to be a repeat sexually violent offender is “if the person is
convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at
least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b).
“Behavioral abnormality” is defined by the Texas Health and Safety Code as
a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to