in Re: The Commitment of Kevin Joe Mumford
[…] The State argues the report was not prepared in anticipation of litigation because Dr. Turner interviewed appellant on October 10, 2017, which was more than three months before the State filed its petition to commit appellant on January 16, 2018. The report’s only purpose was to determine whether to seek commitment of appellant, which could be achieved only by bringing this suit. See id. § 841.023. The State argues a person may be civilly committed under the Act solely on documentary evidence, citing section 841.061(e): “The attorney representing the state may rely on the petition filed under Section 841.041 and supplement the petition with documentary evidence or live testimony.” Id. § 841.061(e) (emphasis added). That provision does not purport to set aside the rules of evidence and civil procedure. Instead, the Act provides those rules apply except as modified by the Act. See id. § 841.146(b).