in Re: The Commitment of Kevin Joe Mumford
[…] Under Title 11, if a person is serving a sentence for a sexually violent offense, may be a repeat sexually violent offender, and is within twenty-four months of being released from incarceration, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice gives notice to a multidisciplinary team. HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.021. The multidisciplinary team then makes an assessment of “whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release.” Id. §§ 841.022(c)(1), .023(a). In making that assessment, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice “shall use an expert to examine the person” and “may contract for the expert services required by this subsection.” Id. § 841.023(a). “If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department of Criminal Justice believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality,” the Department must give notice to the State’s attorney. Id. § 841.023(b). The State’s attorney may then file “a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator.”