in Re: The Commitment of Kevin Joe Mumford
[…] A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). –3– A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE In his fourth issue, appellant contends the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury’s finding that appellant has a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.