Filed 12/20/21 Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Stapleton CA3
[…] dismissed its suit without prejudice. 1
In June 2018, Wilmington filed a similar suit against Stapleton. It alleged that the
deed of trust “is incomplete and incorrect in that it omits [a] portion of the Subject
Property.” It then asked the trial court to reform the deed of trust to provide a correct
legal description of the property and to declare the modified deed of trust “a valid
security instrument[] securing the [loan] obligations.”
Stapleton, in his answer to the complaint, asserted that Wilmington had filed its
suit too late under Code of Civil Procedure section 338, which, relevant here, states: “An
action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake” must be brought within three years of
“the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).)
Stapleton later sought summary judgment on that ground. His argument was
twofold. First, he argued that MERS (and thus Wilmington, as MERS’s successor) had
constructive notice of the error in the deed of trust in 2006, when Stapleton’s