Filed 12/20/21 Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Stapleton CA3
[…] in late 2006, and his wife, similarly, recorded a corrective interspousal transfer grant deed
around the same time. Stapleton, it appears, never notified his lender about the title
defect.
In August 2015, MERS’s successor, Bank of America N.A., sued Stapleton to
reform the deed of trust. Bank of America, which acquired MERS’s interest in 2012,
asserted that the deed of trust “was intended to encumber [Stapleton’s entire] property”
but, “as a result of inadvertence, mistake, or neglect, the Deed of Trust was recorded with
an incorrect legal description.” (See Civ. Code, § 3399 [“When, through . . . a mutual
mistake of the parties. . . , a written contract does not truly express the intention of the
parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that
intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in
good faith and for value.”].) Bank of America afterward, in September 2016, assigned its
3
interest in the deed of trust to Wilmington and, a few months later, in January 2017,
dismissed its suit without prejudice. 1
In June 2018, Wilmington filed a similar suit against Stapleton. It alleged that the