NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 587A-4.
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(holding the Family Court abused its discretion in denying a
mother's motion for additional time to present evidence relevant
to determining the best interest of the children in a case
involving custody over minor children). Thus, the Family Court
erred in denying Mother the opportunity to testify and to present
relevant evidence.
Point of error (2): Mother contends the Family Court
erred by failing to ensure the Children were provided proper
notice of court hearings under rights established in HRS § 587A-
3.1 (2018)4 and by failing to appoint an attorney for the
children to protect their rights pursuant to HRS § 587A-
16(c)(6)(2018).5
4
HRS § 587A-3.1 provides, in relevant part:
[HRS § 587A-3.1]. Rights of children in foster care.
(a) The department or an authorized agency shall ensure,
whenever possible, that a child in foster care will:
. . . .
(6) Receive notice of court hearings, and if the
child wishes to attend the hearings, the
department or authorized agency shall ensure
that the child is transported to the court
hearings;
(7) Have in-person contact with the child's assigned
child welfare services worker;
. . . .
(b) In addition to the rights established in
subsection (a), a child in foster care shall have the
following rights:
. . . .
(2) To meet with and speak to the presiding judge in
the child's case;
(3) To have regular in-person contact with the
child's court appointed guardian ad litem, court
appointed special advocate, and probation
officer;
(4) To ask for an attorney, if the child's opinions
and requests differ from those being advocated
by the guardian ad litem pursuant to section
587A-16(c)(6);
. . . .
5
HRS § 587A-16(c) states: