People v. Flagg
[…] Defendant timely appealed. ¶ 37 ANALYSIS ¶ 38 On appeal, defendant first argues that the court erred by admitting S.C.’s hearsay statements contained in the VSI video without first reviewing the video during the section 115-10 hearing. - 11 - No. 1-19-1692 ¶ 39 Hearsay is an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Ill. R. Evid. 801(c) (eff. Oct. 15, 2015). Hearsay statements are generally inadmissible unless they fall under an exception. People v. Tenney, 205 Ill. 2d 411, 432-33 (2002). The relevant exception here, established by 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2018), allows in relevant part for the admission of an out-of-court statement by a victim of sexual abuse under the age of 13 where, “The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability,” and, relevant here, the victim testifies at trial. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a), (b)(1), (2)(A) (West 2018). ¶ 40 We review a trial court’s evidentiary decisions, including whether to admit statements pursuant section 115-10, for abuse of discretion. People v. Stechly, 225 Ill. 2d 246, 312 (2007).