ADVANCED PROP. TAX LIENS v. OTHON
[…] standing to challenge default judgment and resulting order to issue deed,
based on “interest in determining his responsibilities under the
circumstances”).
¶20 APTL also contends Othon lacks standing because he “does
not have a cognizable interest in the Property as to [APTL]” due to his
failure to record the deed he received from Carreon.8 APTL argues that,
although Othon maintains a cognizable interest in the Property as against
Carreon, he has no interest in it as against “the world,” including APTL.
¶21 APTL is correct that § 33-412(A) provides that all sales of real
property are void as to “subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration
without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of
the county recorder as required by law.” But this and other recording
statutes do not protect parties who obtain default judgments in tax lien
foreclosure actions by failing to satisfy the required notice or service of
process requirements (i.e., judgments that are void as a matter of law). The
statutes presuppose valid judgments.