ADVANCED PROP. TAX LIENS v. OTHON
[…] ¶24 The thirty-day pre-litigation notice required under § 42-18202
for tax lien foreclosure actions is jurisdictional. If the purchaser of a tax lien
“fails to send the notice required by this section,” the trial court is precluded
by the statute from entering any action to foreclose the right to redeem until
the required notice has been sent. § 42-18202(C); see also Advanced Prop. Tax
Liens, Inc. v. Sherman, 227 Ariz. 528, ¶ 21 (App. 2011) (when notice
inadequate, trial court not authorized to proceed with tax lien foreclosure
action, and resulting default judgment void).
¶25 Section 42-18202(A)(1) provides two possible methods by
which a tax lien holder intending to file an action to foreclose may provide
the required notice before initiating litigation. First, notice may be sent via
certified mail to “[t]he property owner of record according to the records of
the county recorder in the county in which the property is located.” Or,
under the second option, notice may be sent (still via certified mail) to “[t]he
property owner according to the records of the county assessor in the
county in which the property is located” and—if they are different—the
situs address of the property and “[t]he tax bill mailing address according
to the records of the county treasurer in the county in which the property is
located.” § 42-18202(A)(1)(a)-(c). Under either alternative, the tax lien
holder must also send the notice to the treasurer of the county where the
property is located. § 42-18202(A)(2); see also Sherman, 227 Ariz. 528, ¶ 12.
¶26 In Sherman, we held that the first notice option under
§ 42-18202(A)(1) pinpoints the identity of the property owner, not a
particular address to which notice must be sent. 227 Ariz. 528, ¶ 15. We
observed that the statutory language “property owner of record” is
immediately modified by the words “according to the records of the county
recorder in the county in which the property is located.” Id. The same is
true of the second notice option under the statute: the term “property
owner” is immediately modified by the phrase “according to the records of
with default judgments that, though void, are nonetheless immune from