ADVANCED PROP. TAX LIENS v. OTHON
[…] 6
ADVANCED PROP. TAX LIENS v. OTHON
Opinion of the Court
for a judgment. Koven v. Saberdyne Sys., Inc., 128 Ariz. 318, 321 (App. 1980)
(finding insurer to have standing based on definite, substantial interest
even though insurer “had previously denied coverage”).
¶18 Likewise, Othon has “a definite and substantial interest” in
the outcome of the tax lien foreclosure action. As the trial court explained,
although Othon “should have recorded the deed given to him by Carreon,”
that unrecorded deed was still valid between him and Carreon, pursuant to
A.R.S. § 33-412(B). He was therefore entitled, until the entry of a valid
judgment foreclosing redemption, to redeem the tax lien to protect his claim
on the Property. See A.R.S. §§ 42-18151(A)(1), (4) (property’s owner and
“[a]ny person who has a legal or equitable claim in the property, including
a certificate of purchase of a different date,” is entitled to redeem tax lien
on said property), 42-18206 (person entitled to redeem may do so “at any
time before judgment is entered, notwithstanding that an action to foreclose
has been commenced”). As the court noted, Othon’s failure to publicly