ADVANCED PROPERTY TAX LIENS, INC. V. JORGE OTHON ET UX.
[…] Property, or provide a mailing address at which he could be reached.
Othon also did not pay the delinquent property taxes.
B. The Tax Lien Foreclosure Action
¶6 In January 2018, APTL mailed a pre-litigation notice of intent to
foreclose on the Property via certified mail to two addresses it identified as
belonging to Carreon, who remained the Property’s owner of record: (1) her
residential address of public record, and (2) the situs address for the
Property. The notice indicated the Santa Cruz County Treasurer was sent
a copy of the notice, stating “cc: Santa Cruz County Treasurer.” See A.R.S.
§ 42-18202(A) (requiring a tax lien purchaser, “[a]t least thirty days before
filing an action to foreclose the right to redeem,” to “send notice of intent to
file the foreclosure action” via at least one of two distinct methods); see also
4QTKIDZ, LLC v. HNT Holdings, LLC, 253 Ariz. 382, 385 ¶ 7 (2022) (“By its
terms, § 42-18202 delineates two distinct methods of satisfying the pre-
litigation notice requirement.”); § 42-18202(C)(2) (“A court may not enter
any judgment to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the
purchaser sends the notice required by this section.”). The Postal Service
returned both envelopes, marking them as “Return to Sender, Unclaimed,
1 The Property was vacant at the time of Othon’s purchase. But shortly
thereafter, Othon rented the Property’s warehouse space to three
companies—two owned by him and one owned by his brother.
3