ADVANCED PROPERTY TAX LIENS, INC. V. JORGE OTHON ET UX.
[…] 10
ADVANCED PROPERTY TAX LIENS, INC. V. JORGE OTHON ET UX.
Opinion of the Court
for determining fair market value of property (quoting Honeywell Info. Sys.,
Inc. v. Maricopa County, 118 Ariz. 171, 174 (App. 1978))). As the buyer of
the Property and recipient of a quitclaim deed, Othon has no legal duty to
protect the interests of the seller from third party legal claims, as in the
insurer-insured context.
¶32 Othon further claims that he and Carreon have a representative
relationship similar to that of an insurer and insured on the basis of A.R.S.
§ 33-435, which addresses covenants that are implied when the words
“grant” or “convey” are used in a conveyance. But Othon received a
quitclaim deed that does not contain the words “grant” or “convey.” See
A.R.S. § 33-402(1) (“To quit claim: For the consideration of …….….., I
hereby quit claim to A.B. all my interest in the following real property
(describing it).”). To the extent that an implied warranty of title to
property, free and clear, can be considered analogous to an insurer’s duty
to defend and indemnify, it is irrelevant here because no such implied
warranty arises from a quitclaim deed. See SWC Baseline & Crismon Invs.,
L.L.C. v.