Sanders v. Sanders
[…] 443 P.3d 1250. Kristine implores us to review the court’s decision
for abuse of discretion. But here, given that the district court’s
ruling dealt with a rule 60(b)(4) motion to set aside the judgment
(…continued)
60(b) motion that could have been brought in the first motion.
See Utah v. 736 N. Colo. St., 2005 UT 90, ¶¶ 8–11, 127 P.3d 693.
3. Travis also asks us to hold that the judgment was void under
rule 60(b)(4) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure because the
district court violated the Renewal of Judgment Act by renewing
the judgment for a second time. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-6-1802 (LexisNexis 2018). Travis argues that a judgment
can be renewed only once because the Act allows for a judgment
to be renewed so long as the motion to renew “is filed before the
statute of limitations on the original judgment expires,” id.
§ 78B-6-1802(2) (emphasis added), and thus does not permit a
party to seek renewal for a second time as that would not be a
renewal of the original judgment but rather a renewal of the
renewed judgment. But because the district court dismissed