Thorp v. Charlwood
[…] physical personal injury if the damage or injury is caused by the
defective design or construction.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-4-513(2) (LexisNexis 2018).
6. In his principal brief, Thorp does not challenge the district
court’s dismissal of his claim for defective construction. It is not
until his reply brief that Thorp argues that the court erred in
concluding that the statutory version of the economic loss rule
barred that claim on the rationale that it was “undisputed that
there is no contract between [the parties] that could support the
claim for defective construction.” See id. § 78B-4-513(4) (“[A]n
action for defective design or construction may be brought only
by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor,
architect, engineer, or the real estate developer.”). Thorp argues
that although “he does not have a contract for design or
construction services with Charlwood,” he “does have a privity
of contract with Charlwood through the REPC.” But because
Thorp raises this argument for the first time in his reply brief, we
do not address it further.