Daniels v. Deutsche Bank
[…] (“An action may be brought within six years . . . upon any
contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in
writing . . . .”), Homeowners argued that the six-year period
began running on the date they made their last payment on the
Debt, namely, February 25, 2010. Thus, Homeowners asserted,
“Since a trustee’s sale of the Property did not occur within six
years of [Homeowners’] last payment, [Bank was] barred from
taking any further action to enforce the Trust Deed.”
¶19 Bank took a different view and made four arguments in
response. First, relying on Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1), see id.
§ 70A-3-118(1) (2009) (“[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be
commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in
the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the
accelerated due date.”), it argued that each monthly installment
Homeowners made on the Debt constituted a separate obligation
with its own six-year statute of limitations. Second, it argued
that the statute of limitations would not begin to run until the