Daniels v. Deutsche Bank
[…] to Utah Code section 78B-2-113(1), which does play a central part
in this opinion. See id. § 78B-2-113(1) (LexisNexis 2018). The
relevant version of subsection (2) remains codified at Utah Code
section 78B-2-309(1)(b). See id. § 78B-2-309(1)(b) (LexisNexis
Supp. 2021).
20190693-CA 7 2021 UT App 105
Daniels v. Deutsche Bank
An action for recovery of a debt may be brought
within the applicable statute of limitations from the
date: (a) the debt arose; (b) a written
acknowledgment of the debt or a promise to pay is
made by the debtor; or (c) a payment is made on
the debt by the debtor.
See id. § 78B-2-113(1) (2018). Relying on this statute, read in
conjunction with section 78B-2-309, see id. § 78B-2-309(2) (2012)
(“An action may be brought within six years . . . upon any
contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in
writing . . . .”), Homeowners argued that the six-year period
began running on the date they made their last payment on the
Debt, namely, February 25, 2010. Thus, Homeowners asserted,
“Since a trustee’s sale of the Property did not occur within six