Daniels v. Deutsche Bank
[…] Homeowners made their last payment on February 25, 2010. We
find this argument unconvincing. Bank cites no precedent, nor
are we aware of any, that allows the “banking” of the time tolled
by a past action such that it can be applied to a limitations period
yet to be commenced by a new triggering event.
20190693-CA 17 2021 UT App 105
Daniels v. Deutsche Bank
¶40 Bank also points to the three-month statutory hold
required before a trustee is allowed to conduct a trustee’s sale
after recording the notice of default in nonjudicial foreclosure
actions. See id. § 57-1-24(2) (2010) (“The power of sale conferred
upon the trustee . . . may not be exercised until . . . not less than
three months has elapsed from the time the trustee filed for
record [the notice of default].”). Bank contends that the language
in Utah Code section 78B-2-112 “tolls or extends any limitations
period to include such statutory prohibitions” as the three-
month hold identified in section 57-1-24(2). See id. § 78B-2-112