Daniels v. Deutsche Bank
[…] for forty days. But the bankruptcy petition and automatic stay,
which occurred in September and October 2009, obviously
preceded the triggering of the running of the limitations period,
which the parties acknowledge began or was re-started on
February 25, 2010, the date of Homeowners’ last payment on the
Debt. Bank addresses this obstacle by arguing that because the
limitations period actually began with the filing of the first
notice of default and consequent acceleration of the due date on
September 25, 2008, the bankruptcy stay occurred after the
limitations period began. See id. § 70A-3-118(1) (2009) (“[A]n
action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable
at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the
due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is
accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”).
Bank then asserts that Homeowners “re-started the statute of
limitations per Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-113 by making a
payment on February 25, 2010 . . . , thus leading to a tolling of
the limitations period to February 25, 2016.” (Quotation
simplified.)