Daniels v. Deutsche Bank National Trust
[…] First, relying on Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1), see id. § 70A-3-118(1) (2009) (“[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”), it argued that each monthly installment Homeowners made on the Debt constituted a separate obligation with its own six-year statute of limitations.