McFarland v. McFarland
[…] theoretically be effectuated merely by a parent’s provision of
additional sustenance and support beyond that required by the
governing child support order, no such change occurred on the
facts of this case. We have previously stated that “[c]ustody and
parent-time are conceptually distinct.” See Ross v. Ross, 2019 UT
App 104, ¶ 14 n.3, 447 P.3d 104. By statutory definition, there are
two kinds of physical custody—sole physical custody and joint
physical custody—with the dividing line based on the number of
overnight visits enjoyed by each parent. See Utah Code Ann.
§§ 30-3-10.1(3)(a), 78B-12-102(15) (both stating that “joint
physical custody means the child stays with each parent
overnight for more than 30% of the year, and both parents
contribute to the expenses of the child in addition to paying
child support” (quotation simplified)). Because either parent, in
any given case, could be awarded sole physical custody—
defined as having at least 70% of the overnights—there are three
20190541-CA 19 2021 UT App 58
McFarland v. McFarland
possible physical custody arrangements: (a) Parent 1 has sole