McFarland v. McFarland
[…] Friday morning, with the parties each enjoying weekend
overnight custody on an alternating basis. During the
modification proceedings at issue here, Nicole acknowledged
that the arrangement entitled her to fewer than 30% of the
overnights; indeed, the district court found that this
arrangement resulted in Bruce having “24 overnights per month
with the children,” leaving Nicole with just six, and neither party
takes issue with that finding. But despite the fact that Bruce was
awarded more than 70% of the overnights, see Utah Code Ann.
§ 30-3-10.1(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2009) (defining “joint physical
custody” as any arrangement in which “the child stays with each
parent overnight for more than 30% of the year”), the parties
20190541-CA 2 2021 UT App 58
McFarland v. McFarland
labeled their arrangement “joint . . . physical custody,” perhaps
because the arrangement contemplated that Nicole would pick
the children up from school every day and care for them until