McFarland v. McFarland
[…] though they labeled their arrangement as joint custody, and
agreed that Bruce—and not Nicole, notwithstanding the fact that
Bruce had the lion’s share of the overnights—would be
considered the “Obligor Parent” on the worksheet. Using these
parameters, the parties agreed that Bruce would pay Nicole
monthly child support equating to one-half of what the
worksheet said Bruce would owe if he were the Obligor Parent,
an amount the parties computed to be $739.73 per month at the
time the Decree was entered, when all four children were still
minors. 2
2. Divorcing parties have limited ability to make child support
obligations the subject of a stipulated agreement. See Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-12-201(4) (LexisNexis 2018) (“A stipulated amount
for child support . . . is adequate under the guidelines if the
stipulated child support amount . . . equals or exceeds the base
child support award required by the guidelines.”); see also Baggs
v. Anderson, 528 P.2d 141, 143 (Utah 1974) (stating that a child’s
right to receive child support is his or her own and “is not
subject to being bartered away” by the litigating parents); Price v.
Price, 289 P.2d 1044, 1044 (Utah 1955) (“Future child support