McFarland v. McFarland
[…] Nicole’s requests. Nicole presented her request in the context of
an order to show cause seeking contempt, a legal doctrine that
has its own elements and requirements, see Von Hake v. Thomas,
759 P.2d 1162, 1172 (Utah 1988) (setting forth the required
showing for a contempt finding), in which courts are afforded
discretion in selecting an appropriate sanction once contempt is
found, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-310(1) (LexisNexis 2018)
(stating that, “[i]f the court finds the person is guilty of the
contempt, the court may impose a fine” or other punishment
(emphasis added)); id. § 78B-6-311(1) (stating that a court “may
order” the contemnor to pay the aggrieved party “a sum of
money sufficient to indemnify and satisfy the aggrieved party’s
costs and expenses” (emphasis added)). Alternatively, various
equitable doctrines may apply in situations like this, depending
on the circumstances. See, e.g., Soter’s, Inc. v. Deseret Fed. Sav.
& Loan Ass’n, 857 P.2d 935, 939–40 (Utah 1993) (discussing the
doctrine of waiver and its elements); Veysey v.