(DUI). In State v. Sommerville, 2010 UT App 336, 248 P.3d 50, reh’g
[…] person cited simply wishes to plead guilty or no contest—for
example, if the person cited pleads guilty by way of voluntary
forfeiture of bail pursuant to the uniform bail schedule—an
information, or a written waiver of an information, must be filed
for the criminal process to move forward.5
¶16 As we have discussed, the Single Criminal Episode Statute
focuses on the occurrence of a former prosecution to determine
whether a subsequent prosecution of an offense that arises out of
the same criminal episode is barred. In particular, section 403(1)
applies where “a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more
offenses arising out of a single criminal episode” and is then
subjected to “a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different
offense arising out of the same criminal episode.” Id. § 76‐1‐403(1)
(emphasis added). Under section 403(1), the subsequent prosecution
is barred if it “is for an offense that was or should have been tried
under [section 402(2)] in the former prosecution” and if “[t]he former
prosecution . . . resulted in conviction” or was otherwise disposed
5
Although a citation “may be used in lieu of an informa‐
tion” so that “the person cited may plead guilty or no contest
and be sentenced or on which bail may be forfeited,” Utah Code