(DUI). In State v. Sommerville, 2010 UT App 336, 248 P.3d 50, reh’g
[…] in an unreasonable or inoperable result.” Id. “When examining the
statutory language we assume the legislature used each term
advisedly and in accordance with its ordinary meaning.” Id.
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
3
Neither party presents any argument regarding the
district court’s dismissal of the misdemeanor offenses. Our
analysis is, therefore, limited to the district court’s refusal to
dismiss the felony DUI offense.
20081042‐CA 4 2013 UT App 40
State v. Sommerville
¶10 The portions of the Single Criminal Episode Statute that are
most relevant to our analysis are sections 403(1) and 402(2). Section
403(1) provides, “If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or
more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent
prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the
same criminal episode is barred if” (1) the “subsequent prosecution
is for an offense that was or should have been tried . . . in the
former prosecution” and (2) the former prosecution resulted in
acquittal or conviction, was improperly terminated, or was
terminated by final order or judgment. Utah Code Ann. § 76‐1‐