State v. Finlayson
[…] of cases in which, in addition to kidnapping, the defendant is
convicted of another crime that involves a ‘necessary’ or ‘inherent’
period of detention.” (Citing State v. Finlayson, 2000 UT 10, ¶ 19,
994 P.2d 1243.) We, however, analyze merger in a larger context
here because the Utah Supreme Court has indicated that “a proper
merger analysis requires consideration of both [the lesser included
offense statute]” and the three factors set forth in State v. Finlayson,
2000 UT 10, 994 P.2d 1243. State v. Lee, 2006 UT 5, ¶ 32, 128 P.3d
1179; see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“An
offense is . . . included when: (a) It is established by proof of the
same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission
of the offense charged; or (b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation,
conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged
or an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It is specifically
designated by a statute as a lesser included offense.”). “If one
conviction is a lesser included offense of another conviction under
section 76-1-402, the convictions merge. If not, the Finlayson factors
must be assessed to determine whether merger is appropriate.” Lee,
2006 UT 5, ¶ 32; see also State v. Lopez, 2001 UT App 123, ¶¶ 12–16,