State v. Finlayson
[…] We do not agree.
¶38 The State’s theory of aggravated kidnapping in this case
required it to prove that Finlayson, “in the course of committing
unlawful detention or kidnapping . . . act[ed] with intent . . . to
hinder or delay the discovery of or reporting of a felony” or “to
inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.” See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-302(1)(b)(iii), (iv) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013).
An unlawful detention occurs when “the actor intentionally or
knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the
victim, detains or restrains the victim,” id. § 76-5-304(1) (2012),
whereas a kidnapping occurs when “the actor intentionally or
knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the
victim[,] . . . detains or restrains the victim for any substantial
period of time” or “detains or restrains the victim in circumstances
exposing the victim to risk of bodily injury,” id. § 76-5-301(1)(a), (b).
Because aggravated kidnapping is committed “in the course of