State v. Finlayson
[…] produce “serious bodily injury” as required by the Utah Code, see
id. § 76-5-103(1)(b), the evidence must show that the force used was
likely to cause “bodily injury that creates or causes serious
permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily member or organ, or creates a substantial
15. After the time Finlayson committed the offenses, the aggravated
assault statute was amended, deleting the variant of aggravated
assault where the actor “intentionally causes serious bodily injury
to another.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2009).
Compare id., with id. § 76-5-103(1) (2012). Because this case involves
the unrevised variant where the actor “uses a dangerous weapon
. . . or other means or force likely to produce death or serious
bodily injury,” the amendments are not relevant here.
20110906-CA 19 2014 UT App 282
State v. Finlayson
risk of death,” id. § 76-1-601(11). Under the State’s theory of the
case, and as argued to the trial court, Finlayson assaulted Wife with
“other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily