State v. Finlayson
[…] See id. § 76-
5-103(1)(b).
¶34 On appeal, Finlayson does not contest that the evidence was
sufficient to show that he committed an assault and that he used
force sufficient to cause Wife bodily injury. However, he asserts
that because the State failed to present any expert, forensic, or
competent evidence that the amount of force he used actually
caused serious bodily injury, the evidence is insufficient to prove
that he committed an aggravated assault. In Finlayson’s view, the
injuries Wife sustained amounted to “only trivial bodily injury.”
See id. § 76-1-601(3) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness,
or any impairment of physical condition.”).
¶35 Contrary to Finlayson’s assertion, “the State was not
required to establish that [Wife] actually suffered ‘serious bodily
injury’” in order to prove aggravated assault. See State v. Ekstrom,
2013 UT App 271, ¶ 12, 316 P.3d 435 (collecting cases). Rather, the