Hodgson v. Farmington City
[…] decision” within the meaning of section 10-9a-801. They refer us
instead to section 10-3-703.7 of the Utah Code, which pertains to
review of municipal administrative proceedings generally. The
previous version of section 10-3-703.7 permitted individuals
“adversely affected by an administrative proceeding” conducted
by a municipal authority to petition a district court for review of
the decision and, like section 10-9a-801, provided that such a
review would be limited to determining whether the
administrative decision was “arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.” Utah
Code Ann. § 10-3-703.7(5)(a)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis 2007). However, in
2012, the statute was repealed and reenacted, and the legislature
removed all provisions pertaining to judicial review of
administrative decisions, leaving only the following language: “(1)
A municipality may adopt an ordinance establishing an
administrative proceeding to review and decide a violation of a
civil municipal ordinance. (2) An ordinance adopted in accordance
with Subsection (1) shall provide due process for parties
participating in the administrative proceeding.” Id. § 10-3-703.7
(2012).
¶5 The Fadels assert that the revisions to section 10-3-703.7
removing the “arbitrary, capricious, or illegal” language indicates
that the legislature did not believe that standard of review
complied with due process. However, the decision to amend this