Hodgson v. Farmington City
[…] The previous version of section 10-3-703.7 permitted individuals “adversely affected by an administrative proceeding” conducted by a municipal authority to petition a district court for review of the decision and, like section 10-9a-801, provided that such a review would be limited to determining whether the administrative decision was “arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.” Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-703.7(5)(a)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis 2007). However, in 2012, the statute was repealed and reenacted, and the legislature removed all provisions pertaining to judicial review of administrative decisions, leaving only the following language: “(1) A municipality may adopt an ordinance establishing an administrative proceeding to review and decide a violation of a civil municipal ordinance. (2) An ordinance adopted in accordance with Subsection (1) shall provide due process for parties participating in the administrative proceeding.” Id. § 10-3-703.7 (2012). ¶5 The Fadels assert that the revisions to section 10-3-703.7 removing the “arbitrary, capricious, or illegal” language indicates that the legislature did not believe that standard of review complied with due process.