Fuja v. Woodland Hills
[…] amendment fails to satisfy Utah’s pleading requirements.”
(citations omitted)). Therefore, the Fujas did not actually
challenge the issuance of the July 5, 2019 building permit before
the district court.
¶19 Moreover, even if an objection to the original building
permit was raised and argued below, that challenge would still
fail as it would be untimely. The City has established that a land
use decision in Woodland Hills has an appeal window of forty-
five days. See Woodland Hills, Utah, Code of Ordinances 127.06(2)
(2020). See generally Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-704(1) (LexisNexis
Supp. 2022) (“The municipality shall enact an ordinance
establishing a reasonable time of not less than 10 days to appeal
to an appeal authority a written decision issued by a land use
authority.”). “[T]he appeal period begins when the affected party
receives actual or constructive notice that the permit has been
issued.” Fox v. Park City, 2008 UT 85, ¶ 26, 200 P.3d 182. And the
Fujas had constructive notice of the permit in mid-2019 when they