Checketts v. Providence City
[…] “not binding on any party to, nor admissible as evidence in, a
dispute involving land use law” except for obtaining attorney
fees under section 206(12). Id. § 13-43-206(11) (LexisNexis Supp.
2017). It is within this context that the Legislature enacted
subsection (12).
¶29 The language the Legislature used to describe what
triggers the applicability of subsection (12) is illuminating:
parties may not make use of the attorney fee provision unless the
issue of the advisory opinion “is listed as a cause of action in
litigation.” Id. § 13-43-206(12). This language comes on the heels
of subsection (11), in which the Legislature used much broader
language—an advisory opinion “is not binding on any party to,
nor admissible as evidence in, a dispute involving land use law
except as provided in Subsection (1)”—to describe the
admissibility of advisory opinions in any forum or tribunal. Id.
§ 13-43-206(11) (emphasis added). For several reasons, we do not
believe subsection (12) was triggered here.
¶30 We conclude that for the purposes of section 206, a