Checketts v. Providence City
[…] Later in
section 701, the Legislature enacted an exact replica of
subsection (12). Although the Legislature essentially copied and
pasted subsection (12) into section 701, it did not do so anywhere
else in the Utah Code.
¶32 Also revealing is that, in 2014, the Legislature amended
section 205 of the Property Rights Ombudsman Act to add
another topic on which land owners and local governments
could request advisory opinions. The amendment provides that
land owners may request an advisory opinion on whether their
property has been taken “for a public use without just
compensation.” Id. § 13-43-205(2)(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). The
amendment also includes an attorney fee provision, which
provides that the advisory opinion “may justify an award of
attorney fees against the condemning entity . . . only if the court
finds that the condemning entity: (a) does not have a colorable
claim or defense for the entity’s actions; and (b) continued
occupancy without payment of just compensation and in
disregard of the advisory opinion.” Id. § 13-43-205(3). To take
advantage of this attorney fee provision, a land owner would
necessarily be dueling with the condemning authority in district
court. This strengthens our view that the Legislature did not
intend subsection (12) to be triggered unless the issue of an