Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co.
[…] ANALYSIS I. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY CONCLUDED THAT THE DISTRICT DOES NOT HAVE STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO REGULATE PUBLIC UTILITIES, INCLUDING QUESTAR. ¶13 The District argues that the district court erroneously failed “to recognize [the District]’s statutory right, as a Utah local district, to promulgate regulations that protect critical infrastructure.” 4 The District contends that it has both express 4. Section 17B-1-103 of the Utah Code describes a local district as “(i) a body corporate and politic with perpetual succession; (ii) a quasi-municipal corporation; and (iii) a political subdivision of (continued…) 20140050-CA 7 2015 UT App 265 Metropolitan Water District v.