Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
[…] permit from UDOT for the installation and maintenance of
utility facilities in the right-of-way.” However, as previously
20140050-CA 12 2015 UT App 265
Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
discussed, see supra ¶ 18, UDOT has express statutory authority
to regulate and relocate utilities in its rights-of-way. See Utah
Code Ann. § 72-6-116(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). Again, the
District has no comparable express authority.
¶23 Next, the District compares itself, by implication, to Sandy
City and Salt Lake County, its two member entities. However,
under section 72-7-102 of the Utah Code, “[a] highway authority
having jurisdiction over the right-of-way may allow excavating,
installation of utilities and other facilities or access under rules
made by the highway authority[.]” Id. § 72-7-102(3)(a) (emphasis
added). “The rules may require a permit for any excavation or
installation[.]” Id. § 72-7-102(3)(b)(i). “‘Highway authority’
means [UDOT] or the legislative, executive, or governing body
of a county or municipality.” Id. § 72-1-102(8) (2009). Taken