Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co.
[…] Questar Gas Company and implied statutory authority to regulate Questar and other public utilities within the SLA. ¶14 Specifically, the District argues that it has an “express statutory grant of regulatory authority” under Utah Code section 17B-1-301, which states that the board of trustees for a local district may “adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the orderly operation of the local district or for carrying out the district’s purposes.” Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-301(2)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). The District also relies on Union Pacific Railroad v.