Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co.
[…] However, as previously 20140050-CA 12 2015 UT App 265 Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company discussed, see supra ¶ 18, UDOT has express statutory authority to regulate and relocate utilities in its rights-of-way. See Utah Code Ann. § 72-6-116(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). Again, the District has no comparable express authority. ¶23 Next, the District compares itself, by implication, to Sandy City and Salt Lake County, its two member entities. However, under section 72-7-102 of the Utah Code, “[a] highway authority having jurisdiction over the right-of-way may allow excavating, installation of utilities and other facilities or access under rules made by the highway authority[.]” Id. § 72-7-102(3)(a) (emphasis added). “The rules may require a permit for any excavation or installation[.]” Id. § 72-7-102(3)(b)(i). “‘Highway authority’ means [UDOT] or the legislative, executive, or governing body of a county or municipality.” Id. § 72-1-102(8) (2009).