State v. Gailey
[…] absent the error, there is a reasonable likelihood of
a more favorable outcome for the appellant, or
phrased differently, our confidence in the verdict is
undermined.
State v. Dunn, 850 P.2d 1201, 1208–09 (Utah 1993). In the instant
case, the error alleged is that the trial court abused its discretion
by disregarding statutory requirements before imposing
consecutive sentences.
¶9 Our Legislature has mandated that sentencing courts
consider certain factors before deciding whether a defendant’s
multiple sentences should run concurrently or consecutively to
one another. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(2) (LexisNexis 2012).
These factors are “the gravity and circumstances of the offenses,
the number of victims, and the history, character, and
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. If a court fails to
consider these factors before ordering that a defendant’s
sentences run consecutively, it abuses its discretion. State v.
Helms, 2002 UT 12, ¶¶ 8–9, 40 P.3d 626. But “[i]n making
sentencing determinations, judges have no obligation to make