State v. Valdez
[…] sentences consecutive was an abuse of discretion.”
¶17 Defendant’s argument finds its origin in section 76-3-401
of the Utah Code, which outlines limitations on the imposition of
consecutive sentences. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
(LexisNexis 2012). The law requires that when “a defendant has
been adjudicated guilty of more than one felony offense,” the
sentencing court shall determine “whether to impose concurrent
20160279-CA 7 2017 UT App 185
State v. Valdez
or consecutive sentences for the offenses,” and the decision must
be stated on the record. See id. § 76-3-401(1). In making this
decision, “the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances
of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character,
and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”3 Id. § 76-3-401(2). As
we briefly mentioned above, see supra ¶ 9, we entertain a
presumption that sentencing courts considered all necessary
statutory factors, see State v. Lingmann, 2014 UT App 45, ¶ 35, 320
P.3d 1063 (“[W]e generally presume that the district court